TWC liens have “super” priority, and all TWC liens last forever, until paid.
[…] From the time I made my first commercial loan through last week (50 years later) when we were attempting to close this hard money loan, I have always understood that the only lien that trumps a lender’s first lien is ad-valorem taxes. That, unfortunately, is not so!
TWC liens have “super” priority, and all TWC liens last forever, until paid.
Let me say this again, a labor lien filed by the TWC primes a lender’s first lien. And, there is no statute of limitations.
If a lien is created under Chapter 61 of the Texas Labor Code, Section 61.0825 provides, “A Liens established under this subchapter is superior to any other lien on the same property, with the exception of a lien for ad-valorem taxes.” This means a TWC lien under Chapter 61 of the Texas Labor Code would prime a pre-existing purchase money security interest or similar lien. Liens under Chapter 61 are administrative liens for wages and penalties for failure to pay wages.